Scoil Náisiúnta Naomh Iosep

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey school house, built in 1931. The building is roughly U-shaped with projecting wings to the south, and has a vague Arts & Crafts appearance. The façade is in semi-coursed rubble stone with roughly dressed granite quoins and brick dressings to the openings. There is a rusticated cut-limestone date stone inscribed: "Scoil Naomh Iosep/Scoil Náisiúnta/Ráth Naoi/1931". The overhanging pitched roof is mainly gable-ended with a small section between the south projections hipped. The entire roof is slated, and has a rendered chimneystack to west and plain bargeboards. The main entrance is to the east elevation and consists of a partly glazed replacement timber door with three pane rectangular fanlight and stone steps. The windows are all flat-headed and of various sizes but with many arranged in groups of three. All have replacement uPVC frames and stone sills. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Appraisal

A good example of a mid 20th-century Arts and Crafts influenced school house, which apart from its uPVC window frames, is still largely intact. Forms an attractive grouping with the neighbouring similarly styled church.