Laragh Constabulary Barrack

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former constabulary barrack, built c.1855 and now is use as a private house. The building, which appears to have been extended to the rear in the mid 1900s, is roughly square in plan with a projecting gabled porch to the front (west) elevation. The façade is finished in unpainted roughcast with moulded quoins, but is now largely covered in ivy growth. The slated hipped roof has a slight overhang and rendered chimneystacks. The pitched roof of the porch is also slated and has an overhang supported on timber brackets. The entrance is to the north face of the porch. The windows are mainly flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames, though some larger windows to the north and south elevations have metal frames of c.1950, and that to the porch is semi-circular headed with timber multiple-pane frames. Replacement metal rainwater goods. The building is set on an elevated position next to a roadside, but is separated from the road by a garden enclosed by a tall wall.

Appraisal

A generally well preserved former constabulary barrack of c.1855 whose elevated positioning adds interest to the Laragh ‘streetscape’.