--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840. The house is finished in render. The panelled timber front door has a fanlight with ‘Y’ tracery over and is set within a semi-circular arched opening; this is dressed with a Gibbsian surround. The window openings are flat-headed with six over six timber sash frames to ground floor and three over six to first floor. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is road fronted.

Appraisal

This is one of a pair of almost matching semi-detached houses both of which are in excellent condition. With the exception of missing chimneystacks they retain all their historic fabric and add an authentic 19th-century air to the streetscape.