--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with shop, built c.1870 and extensively renovated c.2002. The façade is finished in unpainted lined render with decorative painted moulded quoins and simple moulded surrounds to openings. The overhanging gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks with corbelling. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door with segmental-headed fanlight. To the north side is a projecting timber replacement shopfront of c.2002 with flat roof, pronounced cornice course and a recessed partly glazed timber door flanked by plain glazed shop windows. The windows to the house are flat-headed and have timber sash frames, two over two. uPVC rainwater goods.

Appraisal

Tastefully renovated modest mid-Victorian house and shop which remains an asset to the varied Newcastle streetscape.