--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880. The house is constructed in granite rubble with unusually shaped moulded surrounds. To the rear is a lean-to addition and the building abuts a long line of outbuildings. The panelled door has a plain fanlight over and is set within a flat-headed opening. Window openings are also flat-headed with replacement uPVC frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods; the eaves are over-hanging. The building faces the road and is slightly set back behind a low stone wall with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

A prominently sited later 19th-century building. The overhanging roof and distinctive window surrounds help create a distinctive and memorable style.