Munster and Leinster Bank

Bank/financial institution

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two and a half-storey former bank, built 1876, now in use as an office. The building is finished in render with granite dressings and moulded and granite sill bands . The front door is set within a flat-headed opening with a three pane fanlight over; this is set in a segmental-arched opening. Ground floor openings are mainly segmental arch headed with mullioned and transomed frames. First floor windows are flat-headed with four over four timber sash frames. Second floor windows are flat-headed and are set within gabled attic dormers. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with decorative bands and serrated clay ridge tiles; it has cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are rendered with plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This imposing bank is prominently sited overlooking Market Square. It adds a sense of dignity and bearing to this important open space.