--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1830, adjoining a school and intended for occupation by a school master or teacher. The house is "L"-shaped while the single-storey school is rectangular in plan. It is finished in render. The front door has a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. Windows are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate and has cast-iron rainwater goods. The chimneystack is rendered with a plain cap and clay pots. The house is slightly set back behind a rendered wall with wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This well preserved house retains its character and charm. It adds to the 19th-century appearance of this small town.