--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single storey school house, built 1839, extended to the north in the later 19th-century and again in the late 20th-century. The façade is finished in unpainted render with the hipped roof slated. The entrance is now located within the extension. The windows to the south roadside elevation are set within recesses and have segmental heads, six over six timber sash frames and stone sills. To the west elevation there is a pointed arch window with a timber sash frame with Gothick tracery. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Low rubble wall to the roadside with concrete coping and wrought-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This building appears to be the oldest school house in the Delgany area and as such has local historical and social significance; it has been much extended to the rear over the years but the extent of the original building is still easy to discern.