--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey over basement regency style house, built c.1830, with basement storey only visible from the north. The façade is finished in painted lined render with painted moulded quoins, eaves course and a low bevelled base course. There is a full-length stepped platform to front elevation. The hipped roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks with pronounced plinths, corbelled courses and matching octagonal clay pots. The entrance, which consists of a panelled timber door with sidelights, is set within a typical regency veranda-like open porch, with slated hipped roof and decorative pierced cast-iron supports. The windows are flat-headed with timber sash frames, six panes over six. Cast-iron rainwater goods. There is a gravel forecourt with a replacement gate screen of c.1990 to end of drive.

Appraisal

Good, well preserved example of a small regency house of c.1830, which retains a decorative porch typical of its genre, but frequently missing on other similar properties.