--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with later shop insertion. The façade is finished in unpainted lined render. The gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks with pronounced plinths and corbelled courses. The entrance consists of a panelled door with a semi-circular fanlight all set within a rendered and painted reveal with simple edge moulding. The windows are flat-headed with replacement timber top-hung windows and stone sills. The shopfront is to the north and has a replacement timber window, replacement timber panelled door and roller shutter housing, all encased by the original shopfront timber jambs with decorative brackets and timber signboard. Projecting sign above shopfront. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Appraisal

Mid 19th-century house with a later shopfront, which though somewhat altered in recent years with the insertion of modern window frames and a replacement shopfront, remains of value to the streetscape.