Liskeard

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay one and a half-storey Domestic Revival style house of c.1900, with typical irregular plan. The façade is finished in roughcast render and has a projecting string course below the first floor windows. The gable-ended pitched roof is covered with artificial slate, has an overhang with plain bargeboards and rendered chimneystacks with corbelling. There is a Velux window to north side of the roof. The entrance is located within a gabled porch to the north elevation and consists of a panelled timber door with sidelights. Mock half-timbering to gable of porch. The windows are flat-headed and retain their original multiple-pane timber casement frames and painted stone sills. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is surrounded by a large well-wooded garden.

Appraisal

Relatively small Domestic Revival style house of c.1900, which is a solid unfussy, well-preserved example of its genre, albeit now with artificial slate.