--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey house of c.1925. The façade is finished in painted dry dash whilst the overhanging gable-ended pitched roof is slated and has a brick chimneystack, tiled parapets and exposed rafter ends. The entrance is located within a small projecting lean-to porch and consists of a replacement partly glazed timber door. The segmental-headed windows have bipartite timber sash frames, all four over four. To the rear there is a large gable-ended extension of c.1985. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Small garden to front enclosed with hedge.

Appraisal

Good, largely intact example of a modest local authority or estate-built house of the 1920s whose post-vernacular rusticity blends in well with its semi-rural surroundings.