--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached multiple-bay two-storey commercial building with apartment over, built c.1900. This has a six panelled door, which leads to the private apartment and is framed with panelled pilasters with simple geometric pattern fanlights, console brackets and painted signboard. There are two canted bays joined with a shallow lean-to and hipped canopy / roof. Windows to the bays are one over one uPVC. Either side of the first floor of the façade is framed with a moulded pilaster which support a fine full width cornice; a tall parapet all but hides the slated roof which is double-piled. Rendered chimneystacks with corbelled caps and clay pots. The shop is in use as a tea-room. The former garden in now used for tables for the tea room. The commercial building faces and opens directly onto Trafalgar Road.

Appraisal

One of a pair of now rare late-Victorian commercial buildings with private apartments over, complete with original shop fronts and still is use as it was designed.