Dunalee

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey Domestic Revival style house of c.1905, now seemingly derelict. The building is roughly L-plan, with a projecting full-height gabled bay to the south side of the asymmetrical front elevation. The lower half of the façade is finished in painted render with the upper half almost entirely clad in tiles. The tiled gabled-ended pitched roof has an overhang with plain bargeboards, a gabled dormer and rendered chimneystacks. The entrance consists of a large, mainly glazed, timber screen incorporating the panelled and glazed door. The windows are flat-headed and have timber casement frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at the side of a partly tree-lined suburban street, but is surrounded by a large garden enclosed by a hedge.

Appraisal

Fine, understated, Domestic Revival style residence complimented by its generous tree-fringed grounds. Though now in poor order, this remains one of the best examples of the genre in Greystones.