--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, in typically Edwardian eclectic style, built c.1900. The building is roughly square in plan but with a full-height lean-to projection to the east elevation. The south-facing front elevation is symmetrical with canted bays topped with overhanging gables, and a small timber balcony between the bays which forms a porch over the entrance. The façade is finished in unpainted lined render to ground floor with pebbledash above and tile cladding to the front gables. The tiled overhanging pitched roof has plain bargeboards with finials and rendered chimneystacks, with the front gables supported on curved timber brackets. The entrance consists of a timber panelled and glazed door with large rectangular fanlight and sidelights. A panelled and glazed timber double door opens on to the balcony. The windows are flat-headed and have timber mullioned and transomed frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at the side of a suburban street, but is surrounded by a relatively large garden enclosed by a hedge.

Appraisal

Mixing elements of Domestic Revival with a more rigid late-Victorian symmetry, and arguably not as interesting as many of its more full-blooded Domestic Revival neighbours, this house is highly typical of its era and a good, well preserved, example of its type.