--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached multiple-bay two-storey house, built c.1900. The building could be described as generally Domestic Revival in appearance and has a full-height gabled projection, canted bay and lean-to porch all to the south front. The façade is finished in painted rusticated render to the ground floor level, with painted roughcast to the first floor level and mock timber framing to the gable. The tiled pitched roof has rendered chimneystacks and an overhang with exposed rafter ends and plain bargeboards. The entrance consists of a panelled timber door which is located on a conservatory-like lean-to porch of c.1985, with tiled roof. The window openings are a mixture of flat and segmental-headed with timber sash and timber casement frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house is set at the side of a tree-lined suburban street, but is separated from it by a large garden enclosed by a hedge.

Appraisal

Generally well preserved semi-detached house of c.1900 which, though not as complete as its neighbour, and relatively modest compared to other more flamboyant properties in the area, remains a good example of its type.