Garage

Garage

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay single-storey simple Art Deco style garage, built c.1920. The façade is finished in render with roughcast to the lower section and lined render to the upper part. The upper section is stepped in Art Deco fashion and displays the name of the garage and some product advertisements. There are two large plain flat-headed openings; that to the north is a large door opening and that to the south a recessed bay containing two petrol pumps; the rear wall contains a plain pass door which leads to the office / shop with plain raised side lights and fanlight. The roof is pitched and covered in corrugated asbestos.

Appraisal

A good example of a once common building type and style which was typically located within an urban setting.