Killard House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey rendered house with brick dressings and quoins, built c. 1880. Pitched and slated roof with bracketed eaves and cast-iron rainwater goods. The pot-less chimneystacks are in brick with corbelled caps. The panelled door is all but obscured by plant growth within a ‘conservatory porch addition added c.1940. To the north side is a projecting two-storey gabled bay with ‘decorative king-post’ feature, while each of other the first floor windows have small gables over. Windows openings are flat-headed with block and start brick surrounds; frames are one over one timber sash. The house is well set back from the road behind a low rendered wall with square gate pillars and pyramidal caps.

Appraisal

Well preserved house of c. 1890 whose setting and detailing are almost original. The house is evidence of the rapid and extensive late Victorian expansion of Greystones.