--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached six-bay two-storey rendered pair of semi-detached houses, built c. 1910, in a simplified Domestic Revival style. The house to the south side had a four panelled door with plain sidelights to the north side and a projecting two-storey structural gabled bay to the south. One over one paired sash timber to each floor of the bay with an additional window above the door. A shared balcony spans between the bays and has a decorative cast-iron guard rail. The neighbouring house is a mirror image but has uPVC windows. Slated pitched roof with overhanging eaves and bargeboards with cast-iron rainwater goods.

Appraisal

Modest but substantially intact example of semi-detached dwellings in simplified Domestic Revival style. Originally a ubiquitous design but fewer examples are now surviving.