--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey former house, built c.1790, now in use as a house and shop. The building is finished in render with stone dressings. The replacement panelled door has a radial fanlight and a semi-circular headed stone dressing with keystone. To the south-west side there is a plain door and shop window with a painted timber signboard over. Windows are flat-headed with two over two timber sash frames. The pitched roof is finished with natural slate with cast-iron rainwater goods. The wide chimneystacks have plain caps and clay pots. The building is road fronted.

Appraisal

This modest house retains much of its original character. The recent fascia above the shop covers raised lettering ("W. TWYFORD") recording the name of the original proprietor William Twyford (1863-1938).