Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey national school, built in 1864, now in use as a parish hall. The façade of the national school is in rubble with granite quoins and brick dressings to the openings, whilst the hipped roof is slated. The entrance is to the east elevation and consists of a tongue & groove timber double door with c.1980s gabled hood over. The windows are flat-headed and have one over one and two over two timber sash frames. To the front elevation, between the ground and first floor windows, there is a timber signboard with raised lettering thereon; the signboard is flanked by moulded shield-shaped panels displaying the date of construction of the national school. The national school is situated in grounds shared with Saint Peter's Catholic Church and overlooks a graveyard.

Appraisal

Although poorly extended, this remains one of Bray's better preserved nineteenth-century national schools, its value increased by its proximity to the equally well preserved Saint Peter's Catholic Church.