--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey shop, built c.1840 with shopfront of c.1930. The façade is finished in pebbledash with the whole of the ground floor level taken up with a largely glazed timber shopfront. The pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The shop has a largely glazed entrance door to the south side with another door to the north giving access to the first floor apartment. Between these doorways is a curving shop window. Over the shopfront is a large projecting replacement timber signboard. The first floor windows are flat-headed and have six over six timber sash frames. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Appraisal

This shop with its c.1930s curved glass window is one of Bray’s most attractive and memorable commercial properties, and remains a valuable asset to the streetscape.