--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay two-storey pair of houses, built c.1840, now in use as a house and two shops. The façade is finished in painted render whilst the pitched roof is slated and has rendered chimneystacks. The house and the shop to the south side, (which was originally a house), have replacement timber and glazed entrance doors, with a largely glazed door to the shop to the north side (which was originally part of the house). The windows are all flat-headed, however those to the ground floor are of various sizes and have various timber frames, two single-pane fixed light frames, the other a one over four sash frame. The upper floor windows are uniform, each with a timber casement frame. Above the shop window and door is a moulded ‘signboard’. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The property has a street frontage.

Appraisal

Though somewhat altered in more recent years with the insertion of the shop doorway and the enlarging of some windows, this terraced block still retains something of its simple mid 19th-century character and remains of value to the streetscape.