Post office

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey shop, built c.1850. The building is finished in render. The panelled door has a plain fanlight and is set within a semi-circular arch headed opening. To the south side the shopfront is framed with panelled pilasters with console brackets which support the painted shop sign. Window openings are flat-headed with two over two top hung replacement timber frames. The roof is finished with natural slate and cast-iron rainwater goods. The shop is road fronted.

Appraisal

This unassuming mid nineteenth-century house is one of the very few recognisably Victorian properties still remaining in Main Street. With its traditional shopfront still intact, it is one of the commercial highlights of Bray. 34 Main Street was labelled as "Post Office" and formed part of a terrace of four houses labelled as "Windsor Terrace" on the Ordnance Survey County Wicklow Bray Sheet IV.13.19 (1870).