Saint Andrew's School

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey school, built 1887. The building is finished in squared rubble granite with red brick dressings. With the addition of recent rear returns, the original cruciform plan is now almost rectangular. The sheeted front door is set in the north side of the projecting central bay; a further door to the south side of the bay is now bricked up. The bay is gabled and single-storey. Window openings are generally flat-headed but there are semi-circular headed openings to the original gables. All now have multiple pane uPVC replacement frames. The pitched roof is finished in replacement concrete pan tiles with cast-iron rainwater goods. The school is sited at the end of Eglinton Road cul-de-sac. Its playgrounds are finished with tarmac.

Appraisal

Despite alteration this plain school building retains much of its original character and charm. Although not visible from the main road it does contribute variety to the historic character of the area.