Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1900 in Jacobean style. The building is now in use as a restaurant; it is finished with render and the tall bays are constructed in ashlar granite. The main entrance is located within a recent projecting single-storey porch; this is hip-roofed. To either side of the front east elevation is a three-storey canted bay with a copper clad domed roof; each bay sits on a three-storey bay with a Jacobean gable. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames. The hipped roof is finished with natural slate. The building faces the road and is set back behind a low rendered wall. The former front garden is now used as a beer garden.

Appraisal

Although it was much altered in the later 20th century this remains a good example of a conversion of a house to commercial use. This flamboyant Edwardian free style design is well preserved and in good condition and its design adds variety and rhythm of this mainly 19th century promenade.