--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement house, one of a largely identical row of twelve, built in 1859. To the front elevation there is a full-height hipped roof canted bay. The façade is finished in painted render, whilst the pitched roof has a slight overhang and a shared rendered chimneystack with corbelling. The high level entrance consists of a panelled timber door, jambs with decorative brackets, and a plain rectangular fanlight; it is reached via a long flight of stone steps with decorative wrought-iron railings. The steps are shared with the neighbouring property. The windows are flat-headed and have replacement sash frames, which may be aluminium. Cast-iron rainwater goods. The house faces out onto a seafront road, but is separated from it by a tarmaced forecourt.

Appraisal

This residence is one of Bray’s earliest and most complete seafront terraces. It is of considerable importance in terms of local heritage and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.