Ennismore

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1905. The house is constructed in red brick with brick decoration, granite dressings and a coursed rock-faced base. The centrally placed part glazed front door is panelled and sits within a segmental-arched opening, all recessed within a lean-to porch with a decorative timber front screen. To the south of the front façade is a projecting two-storey square hipped bay on which sits a single-storey square bay with hipped roof. To the north is a canted single-storey bay with hipped roof. Window openings are segmental arch-headed and frames are timber casements. The hipped roof is covered with natural slate and is finished with crested ridge tiles and cast-iron rainwater goods. Chimneystacks are in brick with corbelled caps and clay pots. The house faces King Edward Road and is well set back behind decorative wrought-iron railings with wrought-iron gate pillars.

Appraisal

Well preserved and retaining much of its original character and form, this house has retained its original setting. Although it is somewhat obscured from the road by high trees and shrubs, nevertheless when combined with its neighbours to the north side, this is an area of Edwardian streetscape distinction.