--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. The house is finished in painted render. The front door is obscured by a glazed timber gabled porch with panelled double doors. Window openings are flat-headed with one over one and six over six timber sash frames. The hipped roof is covered with natural slate; chimneystacks are set to the rear of the building and are all but obscured from the front north-east façade. To the centre of the north-east front is a gable peak which reflects the porch gable. The house sits in a relatively small mature garden and is at the head of a long rough driveway.

Appraisal

A modest mid-Victorian house which is hidden from the main road but which adds much to Bray’s 19th-century built heritage.