Sidmonton House

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1880. The house is finished in lined painted render with painted quoins and strung course between basement and ground floor. A short flight of steps rises to the panelled front door which has plain sidelights and fanlight. A projecting flat-roofed porch is supported on plain circular columns and has a cornice and plain blocking course. The balustraded stair handrail continues around to enclose areas either side of the front door. To the west side is a projecting two-storey bay. The window openings are mainly flat-headed and have broad moulded surrounds; those to the ground floor are surmounted by a projecting cornice supported by console brackets with plain frieze; frames are mainly one over one and two over two timber sash. A small window over the first floor has a semi-circular headed opening and has a six over four timber sash frame. The hipped roof is finished with slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; the eaves overhang slightly and the rendered chimneystacks have corbelled caps with tall clay pots. The house is well set back behind a curved and rendered gate screen with square gate pillars with wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

A well preserved late 19th-century house which sits in a secluded and somewhat overgrown site. It adds variety and interest to the streetscape and contributes to the architectural heritage of the area.