--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built 1868. The house is finished in roughcast render with moulded quoins. The panelled door is framed with panelled pilasters with console brackets which support a projecting cornice; above is a plain fanlight and all is set within a semi-circular headed opening. The window openings are all flat-headed and have broad moulded surrounds; those to ground floor are surmounted by a decorated blocking course and projecting cornice; frames are eight over eight timber sash. The hipped roof is finished with slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; rendered chimneystacks have corbelled caps and mixed clay pots. The house is well set back behind a low stone wall with square gate pillars and wrought-iron gates; it is within a somewhat overgrown garden.

Appraisal

This is a well preserved and original house which, although located within a secluded setting, still adds much to the architectural heritage of the general area.