--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1905. The south front of the building is partly obscured by large shrubs. The part-glazed panelled front door has a plain fanlight and is set within a flat-headed opening. To either side is a projecting single-storey square bay. A slated lean-to roof extends over both bays and the entrance to create an open veranda effect. Window openings are all flat-headed and have six over two and four over one timber sash frames. The hipped roof is finished with slate and cast-iron rainwater goods; chimneystacks are rendered with plain copestones. The house is slightly set back behind a rendered wall which has square gate pillars with pyramidal caps.

Appraisal

A well preserved house which retains much of its original detailing and character and most of its original setting. The streetscape is enlivened by its proportions.