--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900. The building is finished in plain render. To the east side is a recent single-storey addition. The panelled front door is partly glazed and has a plain fanlight; all is set within a semi-circular headed opening with plain moulded surround. To either side is a two-storey canted bay, each with a hipped roof. Window openings are all flat-headed with one over one timber sash frames; they are slightly narrow and mainly rest on sill courses. The hipped roof is slated and has uPVC rainwater goods. The house is well set back behind replacement wrought-iron railings; there are large shrubs partly obscuring the south front.

Appraisal

A well preserved house which retains much of its original character and most of its original setting. It adds some diversity to the streetscape.