Iveragh

Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1880, now in use as a bed and breakfast. The house is much obscured with extensive ivy growth. The building is finished in unpainted render. To the centre the panelled front door has a plain fanlight and is set within a semi-circular-headed opening with twisted rope decoration; it is flanked with panelled pilasters with console brackets which support a projecting cornice. To either side are symmetrically placed two-storey canted bays. Window openings are all flat-headed with uPVC top-hung frames. The hipped roof is slated with cast-iron rainwater goods. Centrally placed chimneystacks are rendered with corbelled copestone and clay pots. The house is set back behind low rendered panelled walls with square gate pillars with pyramidal caps and wrought-iron gates. It is prominently sited on the corner of Meath Road and Convent Avenue.

Appraisal

Well preserved original late Victorian house which, despite uPVC windows, retains much of its charm and character; its proportions add greatly to the streetscape.