Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron wall-mounted post box, erected c.1925, with moulded frame and Saorstát Éireann crest and manufacturer's name. Reset in grey brick wall, c.1980.

Appraisal

Post boxes with the Saorstát Éireann logo are relatively rare, as following the foundation of the Irish Free State older post boxes were simply painted green, rather than replaced. The celtic interlace and the harp on the door add decorative interest, and demonstrate the skill involved in design and execution. With a manufacturer's name W.T. ALLEN & Co. London, this box is similar in design to the C type wall box manufactured by them during the reign of George V (1910-1936) with its off-centre collection plate holder, although it lacks the cipher and 'Post Office' lettering, indicating that it was a modified design commissioned by the Free State government.