Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey manse, built c.1860, now in use as a house. Pitched slate roof with painted rendered chimneystacks with cornices, painted timber eaves with paired modillions. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted line-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings to first floor, segmental-headed window openings to ground floor, having painted stone sills and timber sliding sash windows with six-over-six panes, having margin lights. Round-headed door opening, having timber panelled door and plain overlight. Rendered walls with vertical coping stones, rendered piers with pointed capstones.

Appraisal

Described by the first incumbent, Reverend William Cather, as a 'neat and commodious residence' the symmetrical elevation is enhanced by the retention of much early fabric. The simple form is enhanced by decorative details such as the chimney cornices, modillions, and most noticeably, the unusual small-pane sash windows.