Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built 1906, having full-height box bay window to front (south) elevation with curved zinc fascia between upper and lower windows, two-storey return to rear (north), with single-storey full-width lean-to addition to rear of this; part-glazed entrance porch with hipped tiled roof to west elevation. Rear elevation facing public road. Pitched slate roofs with terracotta ridge crestings, rendered chimneystacks, with terracotta chimney pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped slate roof to bay window with terracotta ridge crestings and finial. Terracotta fishscale tiles to porch. Roughcast rendered walls with inset stone chips to first floor front and west elevations, moulded render string course, lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor and to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings throughout, having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and painted sills to ground floor and to rear elevation. Timber framed windows to upper floor with timber sill and cornice, having fixed panes with quadripartite pivoting toplights. Multi-pane casement window with carved timber cornice and timber sill to west elevation. Timber framed fixed windows and half-glazed timber door with overlight to porch. Rubble stone boundary walls with recent gates to road boundary.

Appraisal

An interesting terrace with bay windows and detailing typical of the era. Curiously sited, its principle south facing elevation turns away from the street, presumably to maximise its exposure to the sun. The retention of roof slates and ridge crestings add texture and interest, as does the different textured plasterwork.