Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey rectory, c.1895, retaining some original fenestration with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced entrance bay to centre, single-bay two-storey flat-roofed flanking bay to left (south-west), and single-bay two-storey gabled recessed end bay to right (north-east) having single-bay two-storey lean-to lower advanced section. Mostly refenestrated, c.1995. Now in private residential use. Pitched slate roof (gabled to entrance bay and to recessed end bay; lean-to to advanced section to recessed end bay) with clay ridge tiles, rendered profiled chimney stacks, decorative timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Flat felt roof to flanking bay with timber eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (all originally in bipartite arrangement) with cut-stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995, retaining 1/1 timber sash windows to one bipartite opening. Square-headed door opening with two cut-stone steps, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1995. Set back from road in own grounds with gravel forecourt.

Appraisal

A well-composed, middle-size house of distinctive massing, which retains most of its original form and some of its early character. Features including bipartite window openings, projecting and recessed bays, and the various gables all serve to identify the architectural value of the composition, while fine timber joinery enhances the design quality of the site. However, the replacement of most of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles has not had a positive impact on the external expression of the house. The house is of additional importance for its original intended use as a rectory, attesting, with the associated church (22903717/WD-37-17), to the once-prosperous Church of Ireland community in the locality.