--/--/--

Description

Detached five- or six-bay single-storey thatched house, extant 1841, on a rectangular plan. Hipped water reed thatch roof with exposed lattice stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, rendered dwarf chimney stack (east), and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Limewashed lime rendered battered walls. Square-headed door opening with step threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with limewashed sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed door opening (west) with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Set back from line of lane with rendered piers to perimeter having capping supporting wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A house identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form accommodating a byre or outbuilding; the construction in unrefined local fieldstone displaying a battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing with the stepped openings following the slight gradient of the site; and the high pitched roof showing a thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, an adjacent thatched outbuilding (----) continues to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement overlooking the River Blackwater.