Forge/smithy

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey forge, dated 1892. Extensively renovated, 1992, to accommodate residential use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered squat chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone wall to front (north-west) elevation (probably originally rendered with render removed, 1992) with cut-stone date stone/plaque, and painted replacement cement rendered walls, 1992, to remainder having spoked detailing to gables. Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills, cut-stone lintels, and replacement timber casement windows, 1992. Square-headed door opening with cut-stone lintel, and replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-door. Road fronted with limestone flagged verge to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale building that, despite extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century, retains most of its original form, and some character. The building is of particular importance for its original intended use as a forge, representing a small-scale industrial venture in the locality.