Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1855, comprising pair of cast-iron open work piers with moulded capping having urn finials, decorative cast-iron double gates having finials, decorative cast-iron flanking pedestrian gates having finials, pair of cast-iron open work outer piers with moulded capping and urn finials, sections of decorative cast-iron curved flanking railings having finials, limestone ashlar terminating piers having moulded capping, and section of random rubble stone boundary wall to left (north). Set back from line of road at entrance to grounds of Strancally Castle.

Appraisal

A very fine decorative gateway, fashioned in cast-iron by the Richard Turner Hammersmith Works, Ballsbridge, Dublin, which forms an elegant feature in the landscape. The fine detailing to the gates and railings, including ornate urn finials, enhances the artistic design quality of the composition, while the ashlar stone work to the terminating piers is indicative of high quality stone masonry.