--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1850, retaining original fenestration. Hipped roof with reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and roughcast lime rendered chimney stack having red brick dressings. Unpainted roughcast walls to front (south-east) elevation with unpainted lime rendered walls to remainder having batter. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door openings with tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors. Set back from road in own grounds with hedge boundary to site having concealed piers with wrought iron double gate. (ii) Detached two-bay single-storey thatched outbuilding, c.1900, with square-headed carriageway to left. Hipped roof with reed thatch having rope work to ridge. Limewashed rendered walls. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door. Square-headed carriageway with painted corrugated-iron double doors.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale cottage that has been well maintained to present an early aspect with important salient features and materials intact. The presence of features including battered walls, and a thatched roof confirm the importance of the cottage as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford. A range of attendant structures, including a thatched outbuilding, enhance the group quality of the site, and the resulting complex contributes significantly to the historic character of the locality.