--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey double-gable-fronted house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration with pubfront to ground floor. Renovated, c.1995, with single-bay single-storey conservatory added to right (south). Pitched (double-gable-fronted (M-profile)) and hipped slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Hipped slate roof to conservatory with clay ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered pubfront to ground floor having panelled pilasters, fascia on stringcourse with raised lettering, consoles, moulded cornice, and rendered dressings to first floor including panelled pilasters, and surrounds to gables. Paired round-headed window openings to ground floor with rendered sills, and panelled pilaster surrounds having moulded archivolts. Square-headed window openings to first floor with moulded rendered sills (forming cornice to pubfront), and moulded rendered surrounds. 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, and overlight. Square-headed window openings to conservatory with fixed-pane timber windows having round-headed detailing, and intermediary mullions. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, middle-size building, purpose-built accommodating a commercial venture to ground floor with residential accommodation over. The building is distinguished by the double gabled frontage, and by the fine rendered detailing throughout, which enhances the artistic design quality of the composition. Very well maintained, the building presents an early aspect with important salient features and materials intact, and contributes significantly to the visual appeal of the locality.