--/--/--

Description

Eleven-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1700. Repaired, c.1975. Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar, cut-stone triangular cut-waters, and replacement concrete coping, c.1975, to parapets. Series of eleven round arches with limestone ashlar voussoirs having chamfered reveals, and squared rubble stone soffits having replacement cement render, c.1975, over. Sited spanning River Bride (and flood plain) with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportion substantial bridge forming an imposing landmark on the River Bride, and in the centre of Tallowbridge. The traditional construction in rubble stone serves to integrate the bridge into the surrounding landscape, while the profile of the arches identifies the civil engineering heritage significance of the composition. The bridge is one of the earliest-surviving bridges in County Waterford, and is possibly of some archaeological importance.