Tallow Fever Hospital

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1800, retaining early fenestration. Extended, c.1875, comprising two-bay two-storey lean-to parallel range along rear (south) elevation with single-bay single-storey lean-to infill bay to south-west. Extensively renovated, c.1975. Pitched roof (lean-to to return and to infill bay) with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having square-profiled chimney pots, timber eaves to gables, replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1950, to original block on overhanging squared rubble stone eaves, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1975, to parallel range on timber eaves. Random rubble stone walls originally rendered with render removed, c.1975. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rubble stone voussoirs (red brick dressings to some window openings to parallel range). 6/6 timber sash windows. One oculus window opening to parallel range with rendered surround, and fixed-pane timber window. Round-headed door opening with two-cut-limestone rounded steps, timber panelled double doors, Gothic-style overlight, and rubble stone voussoirs over. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from line of road in own grounds with gravel forecourt to north. (ii) Gateway, c.1800, to south comprising pair of cut-stone piers with cut-stone capping, wrought iron double gates having finials, and random rubble stone flanking boundary walls to perimeter of site with rubble stone coping.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, middle-size house retaining most of its early form and character, together with some important salient features and materials, both to the exterior and to the interior. However, the removal of the render has not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition.