Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey single-cell national school, dated 1895, retaining original aspect. Now in use as community centre. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls with cut-stone date stone/plaque. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter of site having cut-stone piers with rendered capping, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale school of modest, functional plan and appearance, which retains its original form and fabric throughout, despite a subsequent change of use. The school makes an attractive visual statement in the streetscape, and is of particular significance as one of the earliest-surviving purpose-built educational facilities in the locality.