--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1800. Renovated, c.1925, with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced porch added. Extensively renovated, c.1975. Hipped roof with reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and rendered chimney stack. Pitched (gabled) slate roof to porch with rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement roughcast walls, c.1975, with slight batter, and painted rendered walls to porch. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1925, with some replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Square-headed door opening in elliptical-headed recess with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.2000. Set back from road in own grounds with gravel forecourt. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey lean-to outbuilding, c.1925, to right (east) with square-headed carriageway. Shallow lean-to painted corrugated-iron roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed carriageway with timber boarded double doors. (iii) Detached two-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1925, to south-west with single-bay single-storey lean-to end bay to left (south-west). Pitched painted corrugated-iron roof with iron ridge tiles, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Lean-to glazed roof to end bay with rendered coping, and no rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed door openings with timber and glazed timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

A pleasing, small-scale thatched cottage retaining most of its original form, and much of the historic fabric. The construction in locally-sourced materials, and the thatched roof serve to identify the site as an important element of the vernacular heritage of the County. The survival of the attendant outbuildings in good condition enhances the group quality of the site, and the complex forms an appealing feature in the landscape.