--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey thatched cottage, c.1830. Renovated, c.1930, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch added. Refenestrated, c.1980. Hipped roof with reed thatch having rope work to ridge, and red brick Running bond squat chimney stack. Pitched (gabled) slate roof to porch with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping, and no rainwater goods. Limewashed lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1980. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1980. Set back from road in own grounds. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey lean-to rubble stone outbuilding, c.1880, to left (west). Reroofed, c.1980. Lean-to roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1980, rendered coping, and no rainwater goods. Limewashed random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with fixed-pane timber windows. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel, and timber boarded door.

Appraisal

A picturesque, modest-scale cottage forming an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford, as identified by the long, low massing, the construction in locally-sourced materials, and the thatched roof. Reasonably well maintained, the cottage retains most of its original form, and much of its early character.