Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1870, comprising pair of inscribed limestone ashlar piers with chamfered corners, stringcourses, cast-iron double gates having finials, cast-iron flanking pedestrian gates, inscribed limestone ashlar outer piers having chamfered corners and stringcourses, sections of cast-iron flanking curved railings on limestone ashlar plinth, inscribed limestone ashlar terminating piers with chamfered corners and stringcourses, and sections of random rubble stone flanking boundary walls to perimeter of site with lime mortar, and rubble stone vertical coping. Now disused. Road fronted at entrance to site of Ballinamona House.

Appraisal

A fine, elegantly-composed gateway forming an attractive feature in the landscape. The construction and fine detailing of the piers attests to high quality stone masonry and craftsmanship, while the cast-iron work enhances the artistic design quality of the composition.