--/--/--

Description

Two-arch rubble stone road bridge over river, c.1850. Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar, rubble stone rounded cut-waters to pier, and cut-stone coping to parapets. Pair of segmental arches with squared rubble stone voussoirs, and squared rubble stone soffits having remains of lime render over. Sited spanning River Mahon with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-proportioned bridge, the traditional construction of which in rubble stone assimilates well into the surrounding landscape. The profile and construction of the arches indicate the civil engineering heritage importance of the composition. The bridge is one of two (with 22901506/WD-15-06) in the immediate locality, forming an elegant feature on the River Mahon.